Oasis666.gif

 
 
 

WEB SITE PRIVACY NOTICE  
 
What information do we collect? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or email us.

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other personal information such as your work history or type of insurance you have. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for? 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

  •  To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

  •  To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

  •  To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  •  To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  •  To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature


  •  To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.


How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

After a transaction, your private information will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to review resumes and contact you regarding open positions.
 
Do we use cookies? 

We do not use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES: Effective: September 23, 2013
 
 As a patient of Oasis Home Health, Inc, you are entitled to have notice about our privacy practices and how we may use and disclose your protected health information in different circumstances.  This notice will tell you how we may use and disclose protected health information about you.  Protected health information means any health information about you that identifies you or for which there is a reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify you.  In this notice, we call all of that protected health information, “medical information.” This Notice also will tell you about your rights and our duties with respect to medical information about you.  In addition, it will tell you how to complain to us if you believe we have violated your privacy rights.

 

Introduction. When you become a patient of Oasis Home Health, Inc. you provide us with information about your health.  Each time we visit you, another record of our visit and what was done is made.  Your record—medical record—is the information that we use to plan your care, provide treatment and receive payment for our services.  Your medical record contains personal health information that is protected by federal law.  The medical record, in part, contains your medical diagnosis, medications you are taking, treatments you are receiving, physician information, your address, phone number and social security number.

 

Your Information.  Your Rights.  Our Responsibilities.

 

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information.  Please review it carefully.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

 

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record

• You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.

• We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within 30 days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.

Ask us to correct your medical record

• You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.

• We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within 60 days.

Request confidential communications

• You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address.

• We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

Ask us to limit what we use or share

• You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations.

• We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.

• If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer.

• We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information

• You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why.

• We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and

health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make).

We’ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.

Get a copy of this privacy notice

• You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to

receive the notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

Choose someone to act for you

• If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information.

• We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

• You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting at Oasis Home Health, Inc, 720 E Charleston Blvd, Ste 110, Las Vegas, NV 89104. Phone: 702-382-3030, Holly Montano, Privacy Officer,  email .

• You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775, or visiting  www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.

• We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

 

YOUR CHOICES

For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.

 

In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:

• Share information with your family, close friends, or others involved in your care

• Share information in a disaster relief situation

• Include your information in a hospital directory (We do not maintain a hospital directory at our practice)

• Contact you for fundraising efforts (We do not do any fundraising at our practice)

If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

In these cases we never share your information unless you give us written permission:

• Marketing purposes

• Sale of your information (We never sell your information)

• Most sharing of psychotherapy notes (We do not create psychotherapy notes at our practice)

In the case of fundraising:

• We may contact you for fundraising efforts, but you can tell us not to contact you again. (We do not do any fundraising at our practice)

 

OUR USES AND DISCLOSURES

How do we typically use or share your health information? We typically use or share your health information in the following ways.

Treat you

• We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.

Run our organization

• We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.

Example: We use health information about you to manage your treatment and services.

Bill for your services

• We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.

 

How else can we use or share your health information? We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes.  For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.

Help with public health and safety issues

• We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

• Preventing disease

• Helping with product recalls

• Reporting adverse reactions to medications

• Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence

• Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety

Do research

• We can use or share your information for health research.

Comply with the law

• We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests

            • We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

            • We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

• We can use or share health information about you:

• For workers’ compensation claims

• For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official

• With health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law

• For special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

• We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

 

OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

  • We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.

• We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.

• We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it.

• We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.

For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html.

 

Changes to the Terms of This Notice

We can change the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The new notice will be available upon request, in our office, and on our web site.

 

Effective September 23, 2013

 

This notice of Privacy Practices applies to the following organizations:  Oasis Home Health, Inc.

 


Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 

http://www.oasishomehealth.com
720 E Charleston Blvd, Ste 110
Las Vegas, NV 89104
United States

 

7023823030
 
 Privacy Policy Created by Free Privacy Policy